Bug Report Black Screen Captures

Discussion in 'Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Shautru, Apr 14, 2019.

  1. Shautru

    Shautru New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    All my screen captures produce a solid black screen. My vid card is an AMD Radeon HD6670 if that helps any.
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Seiichi

    Seiichi Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    525
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    I use Streamlabs, and not OBS, but if you get on our Discord I can help you out.

    Join the AdeptGamer Discord Server! is our Discord.
     
  4. Shautru

    Shautru New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Thanks again. I just noticed that the built in Win Game Bar seems to capture the screen just fine.
     
  5. Wolf

    Wolf Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    I'd suggest Nvidia's Shadowplay since that works perfectly for me but don't know if it'll work with AMD.
     
  6. Seiichi

    Seiichi Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    525
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    It won't.

    Better off using OBS or StreamLabs, you just have to make sure to use proper settings.
     
    Shautru likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.